13th Asian Film Awards Nominees Announced | See Full List

13th Asian Film Awards Nominees

The 13th Asian Film Awards nominees list have been announced and number of movie stars, filmmakers, and their works are up for possible honours.

Among them include Yoo Ah-in, Xu Zheng, Zhao Tao, Lee Chang-dong, and Lu Songye.

The likes of ‘Burning’, ‘Jinpa’, ‘Dying to Survive’, ‘Sanju’, and ‘Shoplifters’ are all vying for the covetous ‘Best Film’ award.

Check the full list of nominees out!

BEST FILM
Burning
Dying to Survive
Jinpa
Sanju
Shoplifters

BEST DIRECTOR
LEE Chang-dong – Burning
Pema Tseden – Jinpa
Rajkumar HIRANI – Sanju
KORE-EDA Hirokazu – Shoplifters
Fruit CHAN – Three Husbands

BEST NEW DIRECTOR
YEO Siew Hua – A Land Imagined
Rima DAS – Bubul Can Sing
Phuttiphong AROONPHENG – Manta Ray
UEDA Shinichiro – One Cut of the Dead
Oliver CHAN Siu Kuen – Still Human
BAI Xue – The Crossing

BEST ACTOR
YOO Ah-in – Burning
XU Zheng – Dying to Survive
Aaron KWOK – Project Gutenberg
Ranbir KAPOOR – Sanju
YAKUSHO Koji – The Blood of Wolves

BEST ACTRESS
ZHAO Tao – Ash is Purest White
Samal YESLYAMOVA – Ayka
HAN Ji-min – Miss Baek
ANDO Sakura – Shoplifters
Chloe MAAYAN – Three Husbands

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
ZHANG Yu – Dying to Survive
KWON Hae-hyo – Hotel by the River
TSUKAMOTO Shinya – Killing
Vicky KAUSHAL – Sanju
River HUANG – Tracey

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
JIN Seo-yeon – Believer
DING Ning – Cities of Last Things
XU Qing – Hidden Man
MATSUOKA Mayu – Shoplifters
Kara WAI – Tracey

BEST NEWCOMER
KARATA Erika – Asako I & II
JUN Jong-seo – Burning
XIE Zhang Ying – Cities of Last Things
Johnny HUANG – Operation Red Sea
HUANG Yao – The Crossing
CHAN Charm Man – Three Husbands

BEST SCREENPLAY
JIA Zhangke – Ash is Purest White
LEE Chang-dong, OH Jung-mi – Burning
WEN Muye, ZHONG Wei, HAN Jianu – Dying to Survive
Felix CHONG – Project Gutenberg
Rajkumar HIRANI, Abhijat JOSHI – Sanju

BEST EDITING
TSUKAMOTO Shinya – Killing
CHOI Chi Hung, LAM Chi Hang – Operation Red Sea
Curran PANG – Project Gutenberg
ZHOU Xiaolin – Shadow
KIM Jae-bum – The Spy Gone North

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
HONG Kyung-pyo – Burning
LU Songye – Jinpa
Nawarophaat Rungphiboonsophit – Manta Ray
ZHAO Xiaoding – Shadow
Pankaj KUMAR – Tumbbad

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Dalparan – Believer
LIM Giong, Point HSU – Jinpa
A.R. RAHMAN, Atul RANINGA, Sanjay WANDREKAR – Sanju
Lao Zai – Shadow
HOSONO Haruomi – Shoplifters

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
DONG Zhongmin, Uma WANG – Hidden Man
MAN Lim Chung – Project Gutenberg
SAWATAISHI Kazuhiro – Punk Samurai Slash Down
CHEN Minzheng – Shadow
CHAE Kyung-hwa – The Spy Gone North

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
SHIN Jeom-hui – Burning
LIU Qing – Hidden Man
Horace MA – Shadow
MITSUMATSU Keiko – Shoplifters
Rakesh YADAV, Nitin Zihani CHOUDHARY – Tumbbad

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Srinivas MOHAN – 2.0
WANG Shaoshuai, YANG Yuejuan – Hidden Man
LEE In-ho – Operation Red Sea
Alex LIM Hung Fung – Project Gutenberg
ONOUE Katsuro – Punk samurai Slash Down

BEST SOUND
Resul POOKUTTY – 2.0
LEE Seung-chul – Burning
KITADA Masaya – Killing
Nopawat LIKITWONG, Sarunyu NURNSAI – Operation Red Sea
YANG Jiang, ZHAO Nan – Shadow

The 13th Asian Film Awards presentation ceremony will be held on Sunday, March 17, 2019 at the Tseung Kwan O Television Broadcasting City in Hong Kong.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *